Privacy Policy

We, Margin London Gin (with ‘we’, ‘our’ oR ‘us’ being interpreted accordingly) committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Personal information relating to you from which you can be identified that we collect or which you provide is called personal data (‘Personal Data’)

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) tells you about the Personal Data we collect; how we handle or process such Personal Data and who we may share it with. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

When we collect, handle or process Personal Data we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our Site to place an order.

We also look at how visitors use our Site, to help us improve our services and optimise customer experience.

We collect Personal Data: when you create an account with us or you change your account settings; when you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery); when you contact us directly via email, phone, post, message or via any chat function; and when you browse and use our Site (before and after you create an account with us).

Personal Data That We Collect From You

When you register with us and/or make an order through the Site, you are asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details, delivery address, contact phone number, order details and payment information such as credit or debit card information.

We also collect information about your usage of the Site and Personal Data about you from any messages you post to the Site or when you contact us or provide us with feedback, including via e-mail, letter, phone or chat function.

If you contact us by phone, we may record and make notes in relation to your call.

We collect technical information from your mobile device or computer, such as its operating system, the device and connection type and the IP address from which you are accessing our Site.

We collect your email address used to login to your PayPal account or other financial accounts to make payments when you place an order with us.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

In addition to this, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information with the purpose of increasing our Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs, and in some cases to detect suspicious activity.

Use of your Personal Data

Other than as stated above, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to enable our customer support team to help you with any enquiries or complaints in the most efficient way possible;

(b) to contact you for your views and feedback on our products and to notify you if there are any important changes or developments to the Site;

(c) to analyse your activity on the Site so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and for statistical and analytical purposes and to help us to prevent fraud;

(d) to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims and to protect our rights (including to prevent fraud); and

(e) if you submit comments and feedback regarding the Site or using third party services, we may use such comments and feedback on the Sites and in any marketing or advertising materials.

We will also analyse data about your location data if you make a purchase. We may then make certain assumptions about what you may be interested in and use this, for example, to send you marketing communications about product related events. This activity is referred to as profiling.

Direct Marketing

Where you have given your consent or where we have a justifiable reason for doing so (and are permitted to do so by law) we will use your Personal Data to let you know about our other products that may be of interest to you and we may contact you to do so by email. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us please use the subscription management options provided.

The Lawful Grounds for Processing Personal Data

We process your Personal Data for the above purposes relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

(a) where you have freely provided your specific, informed and unambiguous consent for particular purposes;

(b) where we agree to provide product(s) and/or services to you, in order to take any pre-contract steps at your request and/or to perform our contractual obligations to you;

(c) where we need to use your Personal Data for legitimate purposes relevant to us being able to. We will always seek to pursue these legitimate interests in a way that does not unduly infringe on your other legal rights and freedoms and, in particular, your right of privacy; and/or

(e) where we need to collect, process or hold your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation.

Retention of Your Personal Data

We only retain Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us; or as necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims); or as is required by applicable law.

The criteria we use for determining retention periods for Personal Data are based on various legislative requirements; the purpose for which we hold data; and guidance issued by relevant regulatory authorities including but not limited to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We routinely share Personal Data with:

(a) third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, for example, warehouses and delivery companies;

(b) other third parties we use to help us run our business, for example, website hosts;

(c) third parties approved by you, for example, third party payment providers;

(d) our bank.

We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

(a) share personal data with external auditors, for example, in relation to the audit of our accounts;

(b) disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(c) share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘Contact details’ below).

In all cases we always aim to ensure that your Personal Data is only used by third parties for lawful purposes and in compliance applicable data protection law.

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

a) we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data;

b) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK;

c) a specific exception applies under data protection law.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Security

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights concerning the Personal Data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below. You have the following rights:

The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your Personal Data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this policy.

The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data (if we’re processing it). This will enable you, for example, to check that we’re using your Personal Data in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the Personal Data that we hold about you.

The right to restrict processing: You have rights to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ further use of your Personal Data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your Personal Data, but we will not use it further.

The right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your Personal Data (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for the purposes of direct marketing and profiling.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (mobile device or computer or other electronic device) when you use our Site. We use cookies on our Site. These help us to ensure that all visitors have verified their ages before accessing Site content, to find out more about the number of visitors to our Site, how the Site is used, to offer certain functionality on the Site.

Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (for example, to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process). Please see below for details of how to turn off cookies.

Our use of cookies

The Section below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Cookie: Age notice

Name: Notice

Purpose: Save age verification settings

——————–

Whether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie

Third party access to the cookies

Please note that the following third parties named in the table above may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Details

If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, please get in touch with us by emailing hello@marginlondon.com.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your Personal Data as we hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.